QUESTION

How do I legally have my son and his girlfriend out of my house?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My son and his girlfriend live with us. My son is 31 and his girlfriend is 20. They do not pay rent or utilities. We are presently renting and my husband’s name and I are the only names on lease. How can we legally get them out of our home? Also, if one of them leaves voluntarily what claim do they have to things such as groceries they may have bought to help. They have lived with us for 8 months.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to give them a written 30-day notice to quit and if they do not leave, then file an eviction action. If they bought something, it is theirs. However, I don't think a court will care about a half-gallon of milk or a package of frozen peas. Their clothes and furnishings should go with them.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As the to leave if they will not give them a 30 day notice to quit. Treat them as tenants and act as a landlord use the procedures in the Michigan Landlord Tenant Handbook (its free google it).
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters