QUESTION

How do I make my landlord fix his property?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I moved in on 10/14/2014 on 10/17/2014 I looked out MY window shut it. And the entire picture fell out the wall, frame and window. I'M not behind, NEVER late with the rent. He says he will not fix it, it cost hundreds. Rent is $595.00,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to review your lease or rental agreement. Commonly this would be the landlords issue but without review it is impossible to form a knowing opinion.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters