QUESTION

How do I prepare a strong case for small claims court had my roommate vandalized my things?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Would pictures of the damage, getting him to admit to it over email work? I''ve heard that email can be considered legally binding.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collections Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Holcomb Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
The clerks at the counter are helpful in the Justice Courts and there are forms online and at the courts that you can fill-out and file in Justice Court in Arizona.  Certainly photos and emails would be great evidence to prove damage or vandalism.  And emails can be a legally-binding admission by a party.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters