QUESTION

how do i proceed;i paid cash for a property that has a illegal,quick claim on it ,still one tax # so not spit off but holding up the titlefrom my name

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
so fare no one is willing to help me figure this out. i have been to all the court house land com. township,they said it was illegal split so they wouldn`t split it but no one will do anything to clean up this title
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Holland, MI at Cunningham Dalman
Update Your Profile
No one else will clean up your title.  From your brief description, it sounds like you will need to get the person who recorded the improper quit claim deed to record a new deed reversing that one or a quiet title action in circuit court.  I cannot tell if you have a good case.  The other person may have some legitimate reason for recording the deed, such as a boundary dispute, and I have had townships and counties insist a land division was improper when it was, in fact, proper.  But if the other person won't undo the earlier deed, you will need an attorney to dig into your situation and see if you can make a case for quieting title.   
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters