QUESTION

How do I protect property that belongs to my Sister how is in the nursing home

Asked on Oct 26th, 2020 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I thought i was doing the right thing by putting it into both our names so it wont go to probate. Now they say they can take half of it to pay for her stay. If I change it again and put it into a Lady Bird Deed into her name only, can they still take it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They cannot touch the homestead property, so I would need more information to let you know. They can only file a lien on an investment property. Please contact me at sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com to discuss. 
Answered on Nov 09th, 2020 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters