QUESTION

How do I put my condo in my corporations name

Asked on Apr 29th, 2020 on Commercial Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I purchased a condo for business travel back and forth from state to state . At the time the business was under 2 yrs so, banks declined under the corporation so, I had no choice to put it under my name... How do I transfer to the corp for business expenses to be written off. I obviously had no idea I couldn't write off my expenses because it wasn't in the business name . The bank wouldn't do it?? It's not my primary home, vacation home, .It was for me to have a place to stay when needed for business...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
You might consider drafting a quitclaim deem to change the title.  You should consult a NJ real estate lawyer.  You might consider Stella Bondar https://www.stellabondarlaw.com/
Answered on Apr 29th, 2020 at 7:59 PM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters