QUESTION

How do I recover funds for repairs made to a property I intended to buy if the contract is declared null and void by the sellers attorney?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That's a tough one.   Why would you make repairs to the property without some kind of agreement as to what would happen if the deal fell through?  The seller just declared the contract void?  You are going to be bound by the terms of the contract, and if the contract allowed you to do repairs and then provided some reimbursement if the deal fell through, that's what you'll be stuck with,  If there was nothing in the contract, then your remedy is for breach of the contract if the seller's attorney did not have a legitimate reason to void the contract. 
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters