QUESTION

How do I remove former tenant's stuff legally?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I was renting a room in my home and the provided a 30 day end of lease notice in writing. After 30 days, the tenant (and the pile of junk) were still occupying the premises, so I provided a legal written 3 day notice to quit (vacate). It has now been 7 days and the person has not been seen, however, all his stuff remains on our property. Late last night, I received a phone call saying the tenant would be here first thing in the morning to remove his stuff and himself from the property. At this time, the tenant is still missing and the pile of stuff is still present. Since the lease has ended, as well as the tenant being served with both a 30 day notice and now a 3 day eviction notice, what are my options going forward to remove this person (and his stuff) as soon as possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the person is out, that is over. You need to give him 18 days to remove his stuff. After which, so long as there are any valuble items, you may dispose of them as you like.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters