QUESTION

how do I remove my 89 year old mother from the deed on the house we own together.

Asked on Sep 04th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Mom is 89 and we both feel it is time to remove her from the deed on the house we own together. what would we need to do to accomplish this. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
She needs to sign a deed conveying her share to you.  The technical aspects, i.e. what papers accompany the deed, vary by locality, which you did not post.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2018 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters