QUESTION

How do I remove my from the ownership records of a mobile home? The home is in the State of Maine. It is owned by my ex-wife and I thought my name had

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Real Estate - Maine
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your question is how to get your name removed from the "ownership" records?  You do not say whether there is a debt owed on the mobile home and whether you have a legal obligation to pay some or all of that debt.   In the absence of a debt issue, getting your name off the title is easy enough.  The laws of the State of Maine will provide a means of doing that -- probably endorsing the existing title certificate to your ex-wife and having her file an application for a new title certificate in her name alone.  You or she should contact a business attorney in Maine for assistance.  It should not take long and the process should not be costly. If there is a debt issue, the task is more difficult.  You should first review carefully the divorce Order and see whether the court ordered you to pay the debt - although the court might have given her the MH.  If that be the case, you won't be able to get your name off the debt without paying the debt off.  If the court did not deal with the debt question, again, see a Maine attorney who has some expertise in dealing with business matters and ask him to advise you of the available options.   
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters