QUESTION

How do I remove my tenants if they are not taking care of the house?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have currently rented out a house that I own. The lease has expired and the tenants are on a month-to-month basis. They have not taken care of the backyard and house very well and we would like to remove them, do some repairs, and re-rent the property. Is it ok just to give them 30 days notice, or do we have to have a reason to remove them?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its ok to give them the 30 day notice. If they ask why tell them and give them the opportunity to shape up.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
If they are on a month to month basis, you can give them 30-day notice now without any reason. But, you have good cause to evict them and should say so in writing. Keep as much of the deposit as necessary to perform the lease covenants.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters