QUESTION

How do I respond to the court if nothing was attached to the paper?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was served a landlord rent payment request but she also asked the court for additional damages and said on the paper, but nothing was attached when the processor served me. I do not know what else she is asking for, but I am supposed to respond to the court soon. How should I handle this? I can only respond to the court if I know what to respond to complete.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
Call the court immediately and make arrangements to get a complete copy of the documents.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters