QUESTION

How do I sell my condo to a person listed as an exception given to my realtor?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm about to list my condo, but have two parties that are interested that I listed as exceptions. If they want to give me an offer, what do I need do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Benjamin Harris
On the listing contract you can list the names of the individuals that you want to be exceptions to the listing contract.  You must also keep in mind that if they offer, you won't be able to go to the realtor for any advice on counter offers, etc. as the realtor might be reluctant to help as they won't be getting paid for their expertise.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters