QUESTION

How do I sell my home to a family member without a realtor?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2024 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Want to sell to my daughter and her husband, do I need a relator to do this? If not how do I get the process started?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A realtor is not required to transfer ownership of property, nor could a realtor handle such a matter.  The document evidencing ownership is a deed which is a legal document.  Accordingly, it must be prepared by an attorney, unless the client chooses to do so on their own.  That is not recommended. You may deed your property to any family member which will be exempt from transfer taxes.  I trust this answers your questions but do not hesitate to call or email with any questions. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2024 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters