QUESTION

How do I sell my seller financed house if the buyer defaults?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I setup seller financing for a house I sold in 1998, but the buyer never made any payments since. I want to sell the house to pay the delinquent taxes. I have an investor interested in buying. How do I go about selling my house to this investor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When you say seller financed, do you mean that you signed a land installment contract where you transfer the deed only upon full payment under the contract or do you mean that you have already conveyed the deed and took back a mortgage?  The answer would be different under these two different scenarios.  Why allow the default to persist for nearly 20 years? 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters