QUESTION

How do I stop my neighbor's visitor from blocking me and my tenants' garage everyday?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I own three garages attached to my house. I rent two out. A crazy woman who visits the apartment building next door has been illegally parking and blocking all three of us nearly every day. We have a clear curb cut, yellow line, and signs. I've talked to her but was met with screaming and hostility. I've called 311 on her but she leaves when she sees the police (which doesn't come until hours anyway). She thinks because I have her number that I can call her to ask her to move (off MY property) and that gives her permission to park there. My tenants are pushing me to find a solution. I am in the process of installing security cameras and we are opened to ANY legal way to fight back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Very simply, there are two options. First, file a criminal trespassing complaint at the police precinct- I am sure you have photos of her and her car. Second, start a lawsuit for civil trespass. As a landlord, if you are leasing the garages and therefore, their driveways, your tenants must have reasonable access to same. You must take all necessary and reasonable measures to prevent the crazy person from usurping your (and tenants') rights. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Litigation Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters