QUESTION

how do i stop the sale of my house

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My real estate agent told me I could back out of the sale of home at anytime and when 3 says after the contract went on my house I decided to not sell due to information regarding special services for my son being terminated if I moved and now I'm having a hard time stopping the sale. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If you have signed the purchase and sell agreement you have an obligation to close the sell unless the buyer breaches the contract.  You are under no obligation to work with the buyer to make it easy for him to complete the purchase. I recommend you bring your contract to an attorney for specific advise about how you can refuse to close based on the terms of the agreement.   Good Luck,
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters