QUESTION

How do I sue my landlord for his illegal actions?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Verbally insulted and harassed by landlord and daughter. Entering my room without permission or notice on multiple occasions. Paid rent and told two days later I had to get out and my bedroom door was removed and the ac window unit as well. No central heat and air in house. Also it's a rooming house. Sheriff dept has been out to report this twice. Landlord has also offered money rewards to any tenant that can get me out. I’m in desperate need of some help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You likely need to contact local legal aid to help you address this issue. Rooming house issues are difficult and often not subject to landlord tenant laws.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2024 at 10:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters