QUESTION

How do I take my landlord to court for not returning my security deposit?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
We had a two-year lease during which we maintained the house impeccably. Our landlord lives out of state and is ignoring our requests to have our security deposit returned. Her lawyer says she is non-responsive. We live in Nassau County, NY.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John J. Carney
You can go to Small Claims Court and get a default judgment if he does not appear.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters