QUESTION

How do I transfer Georgia real estate held in a trust to the beneficiary?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2023 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother passed away and left my wife and me property in Dunwoody, GA. The property was held in the name of her revocable trust. We reside in Florida and that is where here trust was created. What is necessary in order to transfer the ownership to my wife and me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
The Trustee of the trust needs to execute a Trustee's deed that transfers the property from the trust to the appropriate beneficiaries, and the deed needs to be recorded with the appropriate county. Get a real estate attorney to help the Trustee prepare the deed- real estate is NEVER a good do-it-yourself project.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2023 at 5:04 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters