QUESTION

How do I transfer the house deed from my dad to 4 of his chlidren and a son in law whom is a veteren in El Paso Texas?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
Would it be in probate or can it be given as a gift from parent to children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Amarillo, TX at Russel L. Robinson
Update Your Profile
If your father is living, he will have to sign the deed.  He may wish to reserve a life estate in the property so he can use it while he is living.   If your father is deceased it will be necessary to have a probate proceeding to transfer title.  the issue of who will take title will be determined by his will, if he has one; or, by the laws of descent and distribution of the state of Texas (I assume the property is located in Texas).   I hope this helps.   Russel L. Robinson
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters