QUESTION

how do oil companys have to pay landowners roylty payments?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2011 on Real Estate - Louisiana
More details to this question:
how do oil companys have to pay landowners roylty payments?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If an oil and gas company signs a mineral rights lease, then it must pay a royalty to either produce the oil and/or gas or to maintain the right to produce in the future.  You should contact a local oil and gas attorney if you are considering signing a lease of your mineral rights in order to protect your interests. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters