QUESTION

How do save my house while being behind on my property taxes?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I have fallen behind on my property taxes and I don't want to lose my home. I don't think I can get another loan due to the fact I have already taken one out on my home. My home was paid in full so I don't owe a mortgage just the loan. Long story short I don't want to lose my home can I get help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
The County Tax Collector does not sell your home for unpaid taxes, plus the penalties and interest, for 5 years after the first tax bill goes unpaid. Nonetheless, the penalties and interest are expensive. You need to pay the taxes ASAP. Better to borrow the money to pay them than to leave them unpaid and incur all those penalties and taxes. See a good loan broker who should be able to show you how to fix this. I recommend John Holmgren in Montclair Village in Oakland. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need.   Dana Sack
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters