QUESTION

How do we get an extension in eviction case if it’s not a non-payment eviction?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have been given (after going to the court) the decision from judge to leave by/on 23 of January. It’s a really unfortunate case where we moved to this place in August and in October 31. Landlord moved in criminals on probation using drugs, - long story short, they have been treating our lives to the point where we had to contact police and their probate officer who filled the violation of probation for that guy (criminal neighbor ). He had court date and admitted to violation of probation. Woman is a clear mental case. There are many social workers visiting her, psychologist, etc. They are clearly not fit into this rental building. Also they have been turning off the heat since only their unit operates the thermostat. They smoke and use drugs (therefore turning the heat of since it’s shared and we can smell it through the vents). We never wanted to move out instead wanted landlord to move the criminals who are on section 8 by the way out. We called the city building inspector, etc. Unfortunately, landlord decided to retaliate and took us to court (refused to take the rent). Since it’s month to month, judge decided we have to leave and gave us 30 days which runs out on 23 of January. But it’s so hard to find another good place to live in this area and especially in winter time. It is very unfair since we never did anything wrong, now we have to deal with this hardship. I need help if we can get any extension here, so we have more time to find new place. We have viewed some potential new rentals but neither is available now. March 1 is the best date we can get.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is very difficult but without a lease your landlord can evict you with 30 days notice. with or without cause. You can motion the court to ask for more time and offer rent for the period (paid into the court in escrow) until you move.. but that is about the best you can do.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters