QUESTION

How do we handle disputing rental deposit deductions with international/uncommunicative landlord?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Our landlord held our rental deposit for more than 30 days without providing us notice that she was going to deduct anything. We vacated on July 1st, and received a letter with listed deductions and a reduced check on August 16th. There were no receipts or work invoices provided for the deductions. Additionally, the deductions were for things previously agreed upon (e g., $25 for a laundry room key she was supposed to provide us, that she told us to deduct from the rent through text, $400 for normal wear and tear). Because our landlord did not previously provide us her address, not even as a return address on her letter with the check (nor any info about where/how our deposit was being held), we asked for her address in order to send her a letter of objection to the deductions--however we just found out she apparently lives in Slovakia. She previously told us she lives in New York. She has a property management company but the lease is through her. How do we begin to handle this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
NO way to tell until the documents are examined by a lawyer, which you will need to retain at an hourly rate/retainer. Its not when you recieve the 83.49 letter its when its mailed that matters and whether its actually required. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2021 at 1:40 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters