QUESTION

How do we serve a letter signed by the residents to this person giving him 14 days to leave or we will escort him off of the property?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I live in a Mobile Home Park in MA. A person in the park has been robbing mobile homes taking money and jewelry. We know who is doing this but have not had any help from the local police of landlord.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Is this person a tenant or an owner? If a tenant, there is a procedure for a quick notice to quit. if an owner, you will need to retain counsel on behalf of park management and bring an action in superior court to compel this individual to leave. It is very unusual that the police will not assist unless there is insufficient evidence to warrant a search. You should definitely not be doing this yourselves.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters