QUESTION

How do we use the proceeds from the sale of my mother's home to purchase a new home for all of us to live together?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My mother can no longer care for herself. She has a patio home that we will put up for sale and then use the proceeds to buy a new home for my mother, my husband, and me to live in together so we can take care of her.. We will need to get a loan for the difference between what she gets for the sale of her home and what the purchase price of the new home will be. My husband and I will make payments on this loan. Whose names should go on the deed, versus who should be on the loan? Is there a tax involved on the money from her home if we sink it right into another home? I just don't want to run into any "surprises."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Lori,   Your question may beyond the scope of this forum.  I recommend consulting an Attorney, many like myself, offer a free consultation. Likely all three of your names will be on the deed.  But, we should discuss what wants to happen to the property if something should happen to one of you.  The names on the loan do not have to match the names on the mortgage.  There may be tax implications and you may want to consider a 1031 exchange.  Good Luck! 
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters