QUESTION

how do you divide the shares on a home with multiple joint tenancy quitclaim deeds?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My Mom owned here home (no mortage) and put my name on the property with a quitclaim deed (joint tenancy) roughly 15 years ago. Shortly before she died in 2013 she filed another quitclaim deed (joint tenancy) with a third party. Quitclaim Deed Joint Tenancy 1 (My Name, My Mother's Name) Quitclaim Deed Joint Tenancy 2 (My Mother's name, Third Party) What % share am I entitled to upon the sale of the house? Wording from Quitclaim Deed, both deeds have the same wording, with the only difference being the parties involved: "the grantor, for and in consideration of the sum of $10, the receipt and sufficiency of which is herby acknowledged, has remised, released, sold and QUITCLAIMED, and by these presents does remise, release, sell and QUITCLAIM unto the grantees, their heirs, successors and assigns forever, not in tenancy in common but in joint tenancy, all the rights, title, interest, claim and demand which the grantor has in and to the real property, together with improvements."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business & Corporate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at Business Law Group
Update Your Profile
I think you will probably need to have an attorney review each of the deeds to determine your property interest.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters