QUESTION

How do you evict an adult temporarily living in your home that never moved out in North Carolina?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This person stayed over and never really left. There was no agreement for this person to move in, and no rental contracts. They were asked to move out and the deadline has been reached.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Go to your local Court and file an eviction action called summary ejectment and get a court order removing this person.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters