QUESTION

how do you force sale of a home

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Sister and I own a home( no mortgage). She doesn't want to sell.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Dear Sir/Madame,   If you and your sister can't agree to sell, then you can file an action for partition against your sister and ultimately the court will order a sale or physical partition (division) if the property can be divided.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters