QUESTION

How do you get clarification as to property ownship when nobody wnats to claim it?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I lease a storefront which has six apartments above it. The property is triangular with roads on 2 sides, an alley way on the third with another piece of property on the other side of the alley. The county and state show it as Borough property, the borough says it is not theirs. Both landlords say it is not theirs. I offered to lease it and maintain it from the borough and that was what I was told by the town attorney. He suggested I go to the two landlords and offer them the same proposal that I offered the borough. How do I find out who actually owns the property?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Both landlords?  How are you leasing from a non-owner.  These facts raise more questions and answers.  I agree with counsel; best to retain counsel to assist you in getting to the bottom of the issue.  There is certainly an owner of record.  A shorthand way would be to access the assessment or tax records for your county to see who is listed as the owner.  A title search is the most accurate way to make that determination. 
Answered on Dec 08th, 2015 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
The only way to ensure the correct owner is to obain a title search usually performed by an abstractor and reviewed by an attorney.  Most attorneys who perform title work have a preferred abstractor.  You are best to have this done by an attorney/abstractor from the area of the property.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2015 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters