QUESTION

How do you get someone to move out of a house when they are on the lease?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I broke up with my boyfriend a week ago and he won't get out of my house because he is on the lease and the cops won't even get involved because he's on the lease so they don't even want to get involved. I had bought a car for him to keep from having to drive h around and he thinks I should give him the car because he had to replace a few parts on it in the 3 years he was driving it. So he says he will get out if I give him the car but I need my car so what can I do please help me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You are in a difficult situation, and I hope you learn something from it. Unless he is violating the terms of the lease, you can't make him leave. Don't give him the car. Get out of the place as soon as you can.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As long as he is paying the rent, there is nothing you can do until the lease expires. If he is not paying the rent, you can evict him.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters