QUESTION

How do you try to resolve an issue where payment is made for residential land and no deed or follow-up is given by the seller?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I bought a parcel of land from sellers on eBay (5/17). One seller is from CA and the other is from IL. I live in NYC. I paid the amount for the parcel and my cashier's check was cashed by one of the sellers. We'd been corresponding through eBay. After 60 days eBay's policy of money back guarantee was expired. They wouldn't give any information either about the sellers or the listed parcel. The 2 sellers stopped responding to my emails on ebay. Then both dropped off of ebay. I have the telephone number and address of one of the sellers in Chicago, but the person still hasn't responded. I'm not sure what the issue is with the sellers, but I'd like either the deed to the property I paid for or my money returned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No one can buy land this way.  You were scammed.  Go to the police, but getting your money back is a long shot.  You waited too long.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2017 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters