QUESTION

How does my son recover his personal belongings in her ex-girlfriend's home?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
The home they lived in is on the property of her parents. They are refusing him to enter the property to recover his personal property which he brought to the relationship. What does he need to do to be allowed to lawfully come onto the property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He should write them that under California law he is entitled to recover his personal property and if he is not given a reasonable opportunity to do so, they are liable to civil suit for conversation of property which allows him to recover the fair market value, interest at 7% from the date he was prevented from taking his property, and the costs of suit. ?he might also be entitled to attorney fees [the Code Section governing conversation suggests that is an additional remedy but a judge I tried a similar case in front of did not allow it].
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters