QUESTION

How does one dispute an eviction?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2019 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I live in my father's house which is up for sale as part of his estate since June 4. The executer (my sister) recently served me with an eviction notice claiming that I am not maintaining nor am I readying the house for the sale. I have compiled a list of approximately 40 ways in which I have been maintaining and/or readying the home and working on my exit from the home. The notice says I have 30 days from July 31 to evacuate. I have an accepted offer in on a new home for myself but I am told it will take approximately 55 days from today to close on the house IF everything goes well at the inspection which is scheduled for today, August 5. How do I proceed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You do not have to voluntarily vacate your home. The executor would have to commence an eviction action which would take a number of months. You should meet with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2019 at 7:17 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters