QUESTION

How does one go about taking legal action against an incompetent home inspector?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
We bought our home a year ago and have since encountered a slew of issues, all stemming from a negligent home inspector. The biggest ones are missed termite presence and a completely rotted through enclosed patio. The latter is a serious life safety issue with a steep price tag to remedy. Our first home has become a nightmare. We need someone to steer us in the right direction so that we can recoup the resources and time invested in rectifying someone else`s negligence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Amarillo, TX at Russel L. Robinson
Update Your Profile
I have handled cases of this type on the past and have one ongoing at this time. You may have several ways to approach this problem.  If the inspector did a negligent job in ithe inspection you can sue on that negligence for the damages that have resulted from him failing to find the problem(s).  If you hired thim to do the job and he did it poorly you probably have a claim under the Texas decptive Trade Practices--Consumer Protection Act.  Under the negligence theroy you cannot recover attorney's fees.  Unter the DTPA you can recover attorney's fees.  Both causes of action have a two year statute of limitations to bring suit. You may alos bring the suit undaer a contract theory.  Here too you can recover attorney's fees.  The statute of limitations is four years.   Suits of this type usually require the services of an expert witness in the area of home inspections.  The expert fees can run  three to five thousand dollars, but are also recoverable in court.   It is also possible that the seller of the property may be liable if you can establish that he knew about termite problems and failed to disclose them to you.  Respdeintial sales in Texas reqire a Seller's Disclosure of Porperty Condition form.  Often Sellers fail to disclose the bad parts of the history of the house out of fear that the sale will be stopped.  Any recovery from the Seller could be more difficult to prove.   I hope this helps.   Russel L. Robinson
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters