QUESTION

How does the son get the deed to his father's house after he passed away?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Dad started buying house in 1999. The previous owner passed in 2000. There is no deed on file with the county records. The house paid off in 2008. Dad passed away in 2017. Property taxes are still in pervious owner's name but paid by dad. Son has agreement of sale, as well as, all money orders used to pay for the house. There is no widow but the ex-wife is on the original agreement of sale. Divorce was finalized in 2005. Courts county is Santa Barbara. How does the son get the deed in his name? Is it possible? Quiet title action? Trustee? Is it an option to file and represent oneself in this matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You have a complicated set of facts in a complex area of the law.  There's no better answer for you than to bring your case to an attorney.  Please contact an attorney for a full consutlation.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2017 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters