QUESTION

How enforceable is a Stip to pay on time (tenth of the month) on a commercial property in NYC when you are currant with your rent.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Or, how likely is a NYC judge to rule in favor of the landlord for being 1 business day after stip date. The stip was place in force 8 months ago, the business has been current ever since, they just cannot give certified funds until 1 business late. There are no penilties for late payment, just a lock out clause. Can they lock out with out court approval? Seemingly so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact your landlord and see if you can get written agreement for the additional day you need. Otherwise, I can not answer the questions you asked because they are more complicated than they sound and I would need more information to give you sound advise. I suggest that if you are worried about a lockout and cant make the agreement with your landlord, seek legal advice before the fact, a lawyer can advise you more fully upon reviewing your documents and circumstances.   Walter S. Jennings
Answered on Feb 10th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters