QUESTION

how far in advance should i be notified about an increase in my rent

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I failed to turn in my sixty day notice on time stating that I would not be renewing my lease so now they are making me pay market rent and a month-to-month fee for the amount of time that overlaps me lease agreement. I was not notified of how much that would be until 7 days before rent was due.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Amarillo, TX at Russel L. Robinson
Update Your Profile
Issues concerning the term of the lease, and how and when the rent may be increased are contained in the lease agreement.  That applies both to the tenant and the landlord.  Check your lease agreement and see what it says about your situation.    If the lease does not expressly address these issues each party is entitled to advance notice based on how the rent is paid.  E.g., if you pay monthly you should give one month's notice  that you intend to vacate.  If the landlord wants to raise the rent he should give you one month's notice.I hope this helps.   Russel L. Robinson
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters