QUESTION

How is Colorado late fees for rent calculated....each day late til full rent is collected from tenant or a one time fee?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I hav tenants who are renting my home now and they have fell behind on rent for 2-3 months at a time. They are notfaithful payers on time. Which they hav cost me thousands of dollars to keep my home payment current. I need to know legal how do I charge late fees that will violate colorado renting laws for landlords.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your question is almost entirely dependant upon the terms of your lease.  I see leases which only allow for a small one time late fee and others that allow for a large initial late fee in addition to significant daily late fees.  Both are legal unless usury.     Good luck, Don Eby
Answered on Jan 05th, 2014 at 4:14 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters