QUESTION

How long after a closing does it take to be paid the proceeds to the seller. Is there a defined timeline in nys

Asked on Oct 12th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
In the typical closing proceeds are paid to the Seller at the closing.  There is no delay.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters