QUESTION

How long after a person dies that you have to pay off a lien?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My mom died almost two years ago and my sisters were to take care of everything and pay the bills? I put on a lien for 26,000 for living with and taking care of her. How long do they have to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If your lien is valid you they have until you foreclose your lien or until they sell the property which is subject to the lien.  However, you may want to consider bringing an action to obtain a money judgment, then you will have an enforceable claim against the estate. Good Luck,
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters