QUESTION

How long before we can foreclose for nonpayment?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
A tenant is continuing to be late on their payment. I would like to foreclose to resale to an investor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This depends upon the lease and the local authorities.. Is the tenant merely late or is the tenant behind in their rent? If merely late.. check the lease and bill them for all of the associated late payment fees.. (assuming the lease allows it)..if the tenant is behind.. send a 7 day notice pursuant to the landlord tenant act.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters