QUESTION

how long can a person stay in your home without paying rent before they can claim it as there home and have a right to stay.

Asked on Nov 29th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
have a person who was homeless, told him to pay rent when he got caught up, it has been 2 months and no money, my friend said if I let him stay much longer i will not be able to have him leave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Tennessee, for an action for adverse possession, the the potential new owner of the property must stay on the property for 20 years.  However, the individual must be "hostile" - ie without your permission to stay - to the interest of the land owner.  If the individual is not openly hostile, then there is not an adverse possession. For more information visit my website at www.alsobrooklaw.com. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters