QUESTION

How long can it take to get evicted after my lease is up?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
my lease is up in a week,but icant move til the week after due to injury..can the landlord change locks and keep my stuff? im in staten island.private home
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. The landlord won't be able to evict you in time.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No the landlord cannot change the locks that is criminal lockout. They have to go to housing court to have you evicted.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters