QUESTION

How long can my girlfriend leave her stuff in my apartment after she's moved out?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Girlfriend moved out of my house, left her furniture and clothes. How long can she leave it and what is she allowed to take by law?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
She can take that which belongs to her. As to joint property, she would have to make arrangements with you as to what she can take. You should contact her and advise her of a date she needs to have her property removed. If she does not remove the items you could start an eviction proceeding and ultimately get a court order allowing you to remove the property,
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
She can take what belongs to her only. There is no time limit but I would give her 30 days and tell her that after that everything will be in the trash.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
Give her notice by certified mail that if she does not claim her property within 10 days it will be deemed abandoned and you will dispose of it accordingly.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
She can take what's hers. Give her two weeks. Try to give her the time limit in writing. The you can chuck it.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You can inform to move her possessions, or they will be put in storage, and she will charged for the storage.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
She should take everything. Give her notice.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Notify your girlfriend in writing that you consider her stuff "abandoned" and give her a resonable time, say 10-20 days, to come and get it. Tell her in your letter that you will dispose of it as you see fit if she does not come and get it within that period. If she does not come get it, it can be deemed abandoned property and you can throw it away or sell it as you see fit.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
You would be best served by following the notice and disposition provisions of the Civil Code sections 1980 through 1991.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You had consented to the rental arrangement. If you wish to terminate the arrangement, then you need to file for eviction. I recommend that you obtain the assistance of counsel for this action.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Research the law of bailment.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
As long as you let her do so. If you do not want it in the apartment, give her notice that it needs to be out by a certain date or you will consider it abandoned. Make sure that you give her written notice. I recommend by certified letter. Send her a text message and also be e-mail. If she does not respond, consider it to be abandoned and dispose of it.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters