QUESTION

How long can you disputes your mortage payments once house is sold?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Our house sold due us buying house in North Carolina from New York, Staten Island. Our house was Supposed to be $238,000 originally (which should have been incorrect because we paid our mortgage every month). Anyway, we were told by the mortgage company we had to pay the $238,000 plus $60,000 on top of that. Mean while we were selling our house for $315,000. We believe we were taken time. We did not have time to fight it. There is more to the story. I was informed by a lawyer here. In NC that i had to get a NY. Lawyer because the laws aer different. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you did the payoff at closing and did not dispute the amount in writing at the time, it would be very hard now to contest it.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters