QUESTION

how long can you leave a car set before home owner can have it removed if living at the home and was never evicted

Asked on Apr 18th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
the home owner went too the hospital for a few days and came home and my truck was taken out of the driveway. i feel she had someone take too truck off the property. when she was in the hospital. im the owner of the truck and i was living in her home with mail come too the address and the police new i was staying there from past issue. and way can i sue her for the removal of the truck, i reported stole at this point so
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
It's not clear from your question that she removed the truck or had someone else remove it. If she did, and you were lawfully keeping your truck there, then yes you could sue her for taking the truck. The cause of action would be conversion.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2020 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters