QUESTION

How long do I have to file a civil lawsuit?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have a previous tenant that owes back rent, late fees and physical damage to the property. Also, I am out of state, what type of lawyer should I contact?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

For a written lease, the limit is 5 years from the date the breach of contract occurred.  Try to get a lawyer local to the tenant. Cases like this often aren't contested...but it's often the case that the tenant just fades away and you never get your money. Make sure it's worth the cost before jumping into a suit.   Almost any lawyer should be able to do this.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters