QUESTION

How long do i have to file a response to a UD that was not served, rather left on my door step after cour ordered

Asked on Oct 25th, 2019 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My UD was just left on my door instead of served. Is the response time required still 5 days or is it 15 days? California
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
Partner at Katje Law Group
2 Awards
It will still depend on the type of service, whether it was allegedly served by personal service, substitute service, etc.  If you do not know the type of service we would recommend responding within 5 days in an abbundance of caution.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2019 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters